A.R. Schell & Son Agency - Plano, TX
Erected in 1896. Contributing building to the 2017 NRHP Plano Downtown Historic District.

Originally home to a bank and the Odd Fellows Lodge. In 1936 the building underwent an Art Deco remodel. The building was remodeled again in 1958 when A.R. Schell & Sons Agency acquired it. In 1986, the Art Deco detailing was restored.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The original brick façade was stuccoed and painted white. A wainscot of black Carrara glass was added on the lower wall of the first floor. Three vertical black stripes that run from below the corbeled parapet to the top of the first floor’s apertures give a distinctive Art Deco-inspired look to the façade. A black sign between the first and second floor reinforces the Art Deco style."

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail