Falling Water - Evelyn's Park, Bellaire, TX
Located in Evelyn's Park, near the bike tenders and Betsy's Cafe.

In the perimeter of the pool are the words:

Falling Water -- Russ Pitman

A rectangular waterscape constructed of concrete in two finishes. One part is smooth and finished while the other resembles wood planking. The pool is filled with oblong black landscape rock. The water for this is recycled. Thankfully, there are no coins in the pool.

About Evelyn's Park Conservancy: (visit link)

Before Evelyn’s Park was Evelyn’s Park, the land lay home to Teas Nursery, the very first business of Bellaire. Founded in 1910 by horticulturalist Edward Teas, the eponymous nursery was the beautifier behind many of Houston’s most historic neighborhoods and businesses, from the lushly-lined esplanade of Bellaire Boulevard to the verdant grounds of Rice University.

When the landmark nursery closed in December 2009—nearly a century later—brothers Jerry and Maury Rubenstein seized the opportunity to preserve this unique piece of their community. The pair purchased and gifted the five-acre site to the city of Bellaire, under simple conditions: that it be used as parkland and that it be named in honor of their mother, Evelyn, a longtime Bellaire resident and philanthropist who shared the Teas’ love for the outdoors and the simple things that make it beautiful. To the delight of the community, a new park was born.