Georges Bernanos - Clermont (Oise), Hauts-de-France, France
31U E 457678 N 5469783
[FR] Maison où a vécu l'écrivain Georges Bernanos [EN] House where lived the writer Georges Bernanos
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Ecrivain né à Paris le 20 février 1888, Georges Bernanos vécut dans cette maison de 1927 à 1930. Déjà connu par son livre Sous le soleil de Satan, il écrivit à Clermont La joie, Prix Fémina 1929. Il partit ensuite aux Baléares et en Amérique du Sud.
Son oeuvre la plus connue est Le dialogue des Carmélites, inspirée par les Carmélites de Compiègne pendant la Révolution.
Cette maison abrita auparavant l'historien Frédéric Masson (1847-1923), Secrétaire perpétuel de l'Académie Franaise, spécialiste de Napoléon 1er.

A writer born in Paris on February 20, 1888, Georges Bernanos lived in this house from 1927 to 1930. Already known by his book Under the sun of Satan </ i>, he wrote in Clermont Joy, Prix Fémina 1929. He then went to the Balearic Islands and South America.
His most famous work is The Carmelite Dialogue, inspired by the Carmelites of Compiègne during the Revolution.
This house previously housed the historian Frédéric Masson (1847-1923), Perpetual Secretary of the French Academy, specialist of Napoléon 1st.