Parc du Chatellier - Clermont (Oise), Hauts-de-France, France
31U E 457870 N 5469840
[FR] Parc du Chatellier, un des parcs de la villes de Clermont [EN] Park Chatellier, one of the parks of the city of Clermont
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Le site du Chatellier, classé depui 1933, forme une terrasse de 2,7 ha au pied du Donjon.
Cette partie du système défensif du château de Clermont, dont il reste encore l'escarpement, fut aménagée en promenade par la princesse d'Harcourt au début du XVIIIe siècle.
Le parc est composé de pelouses reliées entre elles pas des allées de tilleuls et de marronniers. On peut aussi accéder au Parc du Chatellier par la rue Georges Lesage. On arrive alors au terrain dit du jeu de Paume, espace où se jouait ce sport à l'origine du tennis.

The site Chatellier, classified since 1933, forms a terrace of 2.7 ha at the foot of the Dungeon.
This part of the defensive system of Clermont Castle, of which there is still the escarpment, was arranged for a walk by the princess of Harcourt at the beginning of the 18th century.
The park is composed of lawns connected by alleys of linden trees and chestnut trees. The Chatellier Park can also be reached via Georges Lesage Street. We arrive then at the so-called land of the game of Palm, space where this sport was played at the origin of the tennis.
Name: Parc du Chatellier

Street Location: Rue du Général Moulin