No. 2484, Kostel Povyseni sv. Krize Litomysl, CZ
The Church of the Raising of the Holy Cross
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN
Today's Provost church of the Raising of the Holy Cross was first built as the church of the Augustinian monastery. It was established in 1356 by the Bishop of Litomyšl, the educated chancellor of Charles IV, Jan of Støeda; the Augustinians came to the city at his invitation from the monastery of St. Thomas in Brno. The building of the church and convent began soon afterwards; the church was completed in 1378.

After the occupation of Litomyšl by the Hussites and the closure of the monastery in 1428, the presbytery was transferred from the church of St. Clement in the castle grounds. Today the only remains of the former convent are the uncovered arches of the aisle to the southern side of the church, the chapel of St. Joseph, its sacristy and also part of the chapel of St. Margaret, today part of the deaconry building.

The southern vestibule was built during the reign of Kostek of Postupice in 1525. Following the fire of 1560 the damaged vault was demolished and a wooden ceiling was constructed. A new, lower, vault was put into the church during the repair process, which took place three years after the fire in 1601 under Maria Manrique de Lara, widow of Vratislav of Pernštejn. Following the vaulting of the aisle the western, so-called Manrique vestibule was built with a renaissance portal. A school was then established next to the church - this was transferred elsewhere in 1777.

The gothic appearance has been preserved, especially in the chapel of St. Joseph on the southern side of the presbytery.

Source and more information: (visit link)

CZ
Kostel Povýšení svatého Kríže v Litomyšli je puvodne gotický kostel ze 2. poloviny 14. století a patrí k nejvýznamnejším památkám mesta Litomyšle. V soucasné dobe je farním kostelem rímskokatolické farnosti - proboštství Litomyšl a náležejí mu tituly proboštský a kapitulní.

Jedná se o trojlodní baziliku s nezvykle dlouhým presbytárem (tvorí bezmála 1/2 délky kostela). Nad celou severní lodí nalézáme empory z 1. poloviny 16. století, v hlavní lodi potom literátský kur z približne stejné doby. Vež kostela je predsazená a pochází ze stejného období. Klenba v hlavní lodi a knežišti nahradila v roce 1605 provizorní táflovaný a kazetový strop, vzniknuvší po požáru Litomyšle v roce 1460. Puvodní gotická klenba byla asi o jeden metr vyšší. Kostel má tri predsíne - západní (hlavní), jižní (obe z kostkovské doby) a severní, pod kterou se nachází dekanská krypta.

Pres cetné úpravy, zpusobené predevším castými požáry, si kostel dochoval svuj puvodní gotický ráz a spolecne s takrka intaktne dochovanou kaplí sv. Josefa a sakristií z 50. let 14. století predstavuje nejstarší doklad gotické architektury v Litomyšli.

Zdroj: (visit link)
Opening Times: