Former Bank of Upper Canada Building - Goderich, Ontario
17T E 442565 N 4843600
The building was constructed in 1863 and for 14 years served as a branch of Bank of Upper Canada. It converted to a Bank of Montreal in 1867. It was designated an Ontario Heritage property in 1992.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The building has also been listed on the Canadian Heritage Register since 1992. Here are some descriptions provided at that site (https://www.historicplaces.ca/en/rep-reg/place-lieu.aspx?id=14181):

The Former Bank of Upper Canada Building was constructed in 1863 to house the Goderich branch of the Bank of Upper Canada. The branch office was originally identified as 44 West Street, at the street level entrance, to the west of the building. The porch entry at the centre of the building, 46 West Street, was the entrance to the bank manager's family residence. A lower entry and staircase to the original “service” area took delivery of goods to run the household and was known as 48 West Street. Travellers and merchants who frequented the Goderich port eventually moved up the hill, expanding business and commerce throughout the entire market square; bounded by Waterloo, Nelson, Victoria and Elgin, using the services of the Bank of Upper Canada. Running into sudden difficulties, the Bank of Montreal, the largest bank in North America at the time, took over the operations of this branch in 1867.

The Former Bank of Upper Canada building serves as a reminder of the failure of this bank and other early banks, which resulted in a transformation in Canadian banking. The Bank Act of 1871 was instituted requiring extensive reporting and inspections of banks and eventually supervision by the federal government. These changes gave rise to the concept of banking as a public utility.

The Former Bank of Upper Canada is a fine example of the Georgian style of architecture used in commercial buildings in the later 19th century. Once commonplace, elegant commercial buildings such as this one have now become rare in western Ontario and this bank building stands as a testament to early downtowns. Typical of the Georgian style are the symmetrical proportions and the simple yet elegant detailing in the brickwork. Two chimneys contribute to this detailing and the overall design of the structure as they are incorporated into the stepped gables. The façade displays a symmetrical arrangement of six-over-six windows with louvered wooden shutters and an elevated central entrance with sidelights and a transom.

Building or Property Type: Commercial Building

County or Regional Municipality: Huron