The Heart of the Matter - Annapolis Royal, NS
20T E 300567 N 4957364
The oldest permanent settlement in North America north of the Gulf of Mexico, Port Royal, later Annapolis Royal, is the site of the oldest fort in Canada, Fort Anne.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

As one ambles around the grounds of Fort Anne they will encounter various artefacts from the days the fort defended the town of Annapolis Royal from the enemy of the day. Intermingled with the trappings of war is the occasional historical marker relating the story of a particular aspect of the surroundings. This marker relates a bit of information on the west bastion, as much a ceremonial as a defensive location.
THE HEART OF THE MATTER

Look around you. This tranquil place was once the heart of thriving French and British colonies. Buildings ringed the parade square and it was bustling, active and dynamic. As a working garrison and the seat of government, the fort was home to scores of people. Under France, the town was called Port-Royal and was the capital of Acadia for much of the i600s until 1710. Then, the British renamed the town Annapolis Royal and it was the capital of Nova Scotia until 1749.
FORT ANNE
Fort Anne was first the location of Charles Fort, settled in 1629-32 by Scottish settlers. Acadian settlers began to arrive in the area in 1636, and the site came under French rule from successive forts on the site until 1710. From 1713 to 1749, the British governed Nova Scotia from the fort, renamed Annapolis Royal. During its history under the French, the fort was captured by the British in 1654, 1690 and, for the final time, in 1710. The expulsion of the French from Nova Scotia, known as the "Grand Derangement", in 1755, was organized from the site, as were the importation and settlement of New England Planters and United Empire Loyalists.

In 1917 Fort Anne was declared a Dominion Park, Canada’s first administered national historic park. In 1920 it was designated Canada's first National Historic Site under the new National Historic Sites program which replaced the previous National Historic Parks program.

Today the site contains remnants of the Vauban fort (1702-8), including an underground powder magazine, a dry-stone retaining wall from 1760, shoreline cribwork from the 1740s, the Queen’s wharf ruins from the 1740s and the British Officers’ quarters, built 1797-9 and reconstructed 1934-5. Adjacent to the fort site are an Acadian cemetery; and a British garrison cemetery. Many old cannons still point out to sea as they would have done 250 years ago, in anticipation of the arrival of an enemy flotilla of warships.
Group that erected the marker: Parks Canada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: