Britannia Steam Engine - Merriwa, NSW, Australia
Near the Swimming Pool, and under cover, is "Old Ginny", a preserved Britannia Steam Engine, that was used to power sheep-shearing equipment on a local farm.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

With large cream-painted pulley wheels mounted high on either side of the steam engine, near the folding smoke stack, the engine on a concrete pad behind 2 metre high cyclone-fencing, under a corrugated shelter. It is near the local Merriwa Olympic Pool. On a low, angled concrete plinth, behind the mesh fence is a plaque with the following information:

"This "Britannia" steam engine, manufactured by Marshall Sons Co. Ltd of Gainsborough, England, was imported to New South Wales on or about the year 1890, to power the then newly invented "Wolseley" sheep-shearing machines being installed at: "Cullingral" Station, Merriwa.

"The first large scale shearing by machinery in Australia took place in 1888 when 18 sheds were fitted with "Wolseley" sheep shearing machinery.

"Cullingral" was an original land grant, made by the New South Wales Government to Charles Blaxland, brother of George Blaxland, the Australian explorer of renown. The grant was made in the 1820's and comprised an area of about 32,000 acres immediately to the south and southwest of Merriwa.

"The steam engine was moved from the "Cullingral" homestead area to the "new" Cullingral shearing sheds built in 1907 and situated about 3 km west.

"In 1932, the Whitelaw family acquired part of "Cullingral", then an area of 3,400 hectares, which included the shearing shead. This engine, much cherished by Mr Lionel Whitelaw, was operated by him up until 1955, when though still in good working order, "Old Ginny" was superseded by diesel power.

"It was given to "the Children of Merriwa" (in the care of Merriwa Shire Council), by the Whitelaw family as a memento of the past and in memory of the Late Mr Lionel Whitelaw who passed away on 24th October, 1975."

Visited: 0808, Friday, 21 September, 2018

Type of Machine: Britannia Steam Engine