Stratford Train Station - Stratford, Ontario
17T E 501991 N 4801293
The station was designated a National Historic Site in 1993. It is a good example of pre-World War I design trends in its use of large windows between thin piers, its textural treatment of materials and its vestiges of historical revivalism.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Former Canadian National Railways (CNR) (VIA Rail) Station at Stratford reflects the turn-of-the-century prosperity of the Grand Trunk Railway (GTR) and the pre-eminence of the GTR in the lucrative, south-western Ontario region. The construction of a new, divisional-point station brought tremendous economic benefits to the local economy, and assisted the cultural development of the city, which gave the former hamlet a county seat. Upon the demise of the Grand Trunk Railway, Canadian National Railways became the owner of the train station, which in 1986 was purchased by VIA Rail to be shared with Gray Coach Lines.

The station retains key elements of its site including the station garden, the adjacent Station Park, the rail yards; the round house, nearby repair shops and urban structures. Its location on a rise of land above the street reinforces its imposing presence. The station was designated a local heritage structure in 1988.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes