Huron County Gaol - Goderich, Ontario
17T E 442964 N 4844294
The Huron County Gaol was built between 1839 and 1841 when the town of Goderich was established as the county seat of the Huron District. The complex, surrounded by thick masonry walls, served as a jail for Huron County until 1972.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The prison’s third storey initially accommodated a courtroom. Designed by Thomas Young of Toronto, it follows a British prison design created by Jeremy Bentham known as the panopticon plan. This design is based on an octagonal central block with radiating wings between which are wedge-shaped exercise yards.

It was designated a National Historic Site of Canada in 1973.
181 Victoria Street North
Goderich, Ontario Canada

Open to the public: Yes

Hours:
January – April Monday – closed Tuesday – 10:00 am – 4:30 pm Wednesday – 10:00 am – 4:30 pm Thursday – 10:00 am – 8:00 pm Friday – 10:00 am – 4:30 pm Saturday – 1:00 pm – 4:30 pm Sunday – closed May – October Monday – 10:00 am – 4:30 pm Tuesday – 10:00 am – 4:30 pm Wednesday – 10:00 am – 4:30 pm Thursday – 10:00 am – 8:00 pm Friday – 10:00 am – 4:30 pm Saturday – 10:00 am – 4:30 pm Sunday – 1:00 pm – 4:30 pm November – December Monday – closed Tuesday – 10:00 am – 4:30 pm Wednesday – 10:00 am – 4:30 pm Thursday – 10:00 am – 8:00 pm Friday – 10:00 am – 4:30 pm Saturday – 10:00 am – 4:30 pm Sunday – 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm

Fees?:
Adults $6