Cliffe Vale Pottery Bottle Kilns - Stoke-on-Trent, UK
30U E 554260 N 5874258
These two bottle kilns next to the Trent and Mersey Canal are the only remaining kilns from the Cliff Vale Pottery Company.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"A new ideal 'model' factory, Cliffe Vale Pottery, was built by T.W. Twyford in 1887, and his factory manufactured the world's first flushing toilets and other innovative sanitaryware for over 100 years. The Twyfords works closed in 1994, and moved to a purpose-built factory at Alsager. The nearby Armitage Shanks sanitaryware pottery, established at the Excelsior Works in Cliffe Vale from 1912, closed in 2007 and moved to a new factory at Middlewich. This closure brought to an end 120 years of sanitary innovation at Cliffe Vale, innovations that rapidly spread around the world and which have changed the way billions of people live." link

Since the factory has closed much of it has been demolished and replaced with new housing. The kilns were restored by Countryside Properties at the time the houses were built and left as a reminder of past history of the site.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Pottery

Status: Historical Site