Monument Square - Portland, ME
19T E 398490 N 4834593
Huge Civil War monument, and paved area in front of cute shops. Many buildings in background have change.
Location: Maine, United States

County of Monument: Cumberland County
Location of Monument: Preble St. & Congress St., Monument Square, Portland

"Monument Square is a town square in Portland, Maine. The Time and Temperature Building and the Portland Public Library are on Congress Street across from the square, while One Monument Square and One City Center are located on the square." ~ Portland Ovations

"At the heart of Portland, Maine’s vibrant downtown stands a bronze statue on top of a granite base. Named originally the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial, its composition is similar to many built after the Civil War. Somehow, Portland’s efforts resulted in a monument that has remained at the center of life in Portland over many generations. And the monument’s success may have least a little to do with the amount of time and effort it took to actually get the monument built. Local historian, Herb Adams noted that of the many memorials erected after the Civil War, the early ones were expressions of grief, but that later works were monuments to glory. Portland’s efforts to commemorate those who fought and died began just a few years after the conflict. But fundraising floundered and a devastating fire in the city severely curtailed efforts to erect the memorial. Finally, in 1883, a retired general took up the challenge and plans began in earnest. The final dedication took place with great fanfare in 1891, more than a quarter century after the war ended." ~ Heimsath Architects

Physical Address:
2 MOnument Square, Portland, ME 04101

Description of Postcard Location:
Monument square is dominate by the huge Civil War monument...then a small area of paved (bricked and pavers) in front of quaint shops on the ground floor of large office buildings.