Building for Democracy - Halifax, Charlottetown and Fredericton, Canada
20T E 454524 N 4944003
Three of the oldest Legislative Buildings in Canada happen to be in Atlantic Canada - Province House in Halifax, NS being the oldest, Province House in Charlottetown, PEI the next oldest and Legislative Assembly Block in Fredericton, NB the youngest.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

A book has been written on the trio, documenting their history and architecture: Building for Democracy: The History and Architecture of the Legislative Buildings of Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island and New Brunswick. Written by James W MacNutt, the book, available in paperback, was published on October 18, 2010 by Formac.

Province House - Halifax, NS
Designed by architect John Merrick, Province House has been described as “the best example of Palladian architecture to be found in Canada.” Merrick, himself a native of Halifax, was, prior to the construction of Province House, perhaps better known in Halifax as a glazier and painter. Actually it is still a matter of debate as to whether it was really Merrick who drew the plans or whether the design was the work of architect Richard Scott. Province House is the only building ever credited to Merrick and the cornerstone of the building credits its design to Scott.

The longest serving Legislative Building in Canada, Province House has been witness to both the birth of the Dominion of Canada and Nova Scotia's becoming a province in the country, as well as a great many other historic events of the past two centuries. The first session of the legislature was held in the building in 1819, the year previous to its completion.

Today a major tourist attraction in Halifax, Nova Scotia Tourism describes Province House thus:
This National Historic Site (c 1819) is the seat of the Nova Scotia Government, Canada’s oldest provincial legislative assembly, and the original home of Britain’s first overseas self-government. Writer Charles Dickens called Province House “a gem of Georgian architecture” and described the 1842 opening of the legislature as “like looking at Westminster through the wrong end of the telescope”.
Province House - Charlottetown, PEI
One of Canada's most historically important places, it was in this building that the wheels were set in motion for the creation of the Dominion of Canada. In September of 1864, 23 delegates from Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island and Upper and Lower Canada met here to debate the possibility of joining together in the formation of a new country.

In all, three conferences were held, the second in Quebec City, in October of 1864, and the third in London, in December of 1866. The initial conference was intended to discuss the possibility of the Maritime Provinces forming a union. Upon learning of this proposed conference, the colony of Canada (Upper and Lower Canada) requested that it be allowed to participate. With its attendance the discussions quickly turned from a Maritime Union to a union of all concerned. Ultimately, on July 1st, 1867 the Dominion of Canada was born out of the three conferences.

Ironically, Prince Edward Island refused to join Confederation, choosing instead to remain a British colony. In 1871, however, the colony embarked on the construction of a much needed railway on the Island, which nearly bankrupted it. In exchange for financial aid, Prince Edward Island agreed to join Confederation, becoming the seventh Canadian province on July 1, 1873.

Built in the years 1843 to 1847 to house the legislative assembly (elected) and the legislative council (appointed), Province House also housed the Prince Edward Island Supreme Court until 1872. The building's design was the work of Isaac Smith, winner of a public design competition.

Legislative Assembly Block - Fredericton, NB
In 1880, the year construction on the Legislative Assembly Building began, the Second Empire architectural style was very much in vogue for government buildings in Canada. This building, designed by architect J.C. Dumaresq and completed in 1882, did not buck that trend.

The actual seat of government is spread among a trio of buildings, the other two being immediately adjacent to the Legislative Assembly Building. They are the Departmental Building, designed by architect R.C. Dunn and built in 1888 in the Romanesque Revival Style, and the oldest of the three, the Neoclassical Old Education Building, built in 1816, with upper floors of the Second Empire Style added in 1869. Together, the three form the Legislative Assembly Complex.

As a whole, the three, as the Legislative Assembly Block, have been declared a Provincial Historic Site, as of June 6, 2000.

An 11 page booklet relating histories of the people, places and events that helped shape the province is available HERE.

Author(s): James W MacNutt