Village Pump - West End - Welford, Northamptonshire
An old village pump on West End, Welford.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

An old village pump with information board on West End, Welford. The nearby information board gives some history of the pump, including the fact that the 40' well was restored in 1997.

Ref - (visit link)

The text on the info board reads:
"The Well, situated at the junction of "Well Lane” and "West End", is believed to date from the 17th Century. It is about 40 feet deep, dry stone lined, with 3 feet of clear water. It may have been capped towards the end of the last Century since it does not appear on the 1/2500 O.S. map published in 1886.

It seems to have been brought back into use earlier this Century but ceased to be used after mains water was brought to the village in the late 1940's.

This well, one of the last three Public Wells in Welford, was restored in 1997 by local enthusiasts with the help of donations from parishioners.

"West End" forms part of the Northamptonshire section of the "Jurassic Way’.

Well Lane marked the Welford end of the road known as the "Stanford Road". The original road ran west from Welford to the present “South Kilworth Road", this part of the route being cut when the present field pattern was formed at the time of the Enclosures Act of 1780. It then continued down the Green Lane known as "Ardle Lane" and followed the route of the present public footpaths to Stanford on Avon, a distance of some four miles from Welford.

"Stanford Road" was also at one time known as "Town Road’, a possible reference to the nearby, and now lost, Village of Downtown.

The "South Kilworth Road" was also known as the “Lutterworth Turnpike" at the time of the stage coaches.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address: