Scow (Chaland) - Matapédia, Québec
19T E 653553 N 5315536
Ce « scowl» ou chaland est situé au coin du boulevard Perron (Route 132) et de la rue des Saumons, à Matapédia. This "scow" or barge is located at the corner of Perron Boulevard (Route 132) and Saumons (Salmon) Street, in Matapédia.
Location: Québec, Canada

Texte de plaque:

Le scow est une large barge à fond plat qui mesure entre cinquante et soixante pieds de long par dix à douze pieds de large. Des planches en bouleau de trois pouces d’épaisseur forment le fond et deux autres planches de bouleau placés en V appelées -grub- s’étendent tout le long du scow et forment la base des cotés inclinés surmontés de gunnels de huit pieds de large. Le plancher est construit au niveau d’un coté à l’autre. Des membranes d’épinette placées à tous les vingt-deux pieds retiennent solidement le bateau. Ce type de bateau possède deux gouvernails (25 pieds de long) un en avant l’autre en arrière afin que le scow reste bien au centre de la rivière et ne s’échoue pas sur les berges.

Translated from the above noted text:

The scow is a large flat-bottomed barge that is between fifty and sixty feet long by ten to twelve feet wide. Birch planks three inches thick form the bottom, and two other planks of birch placed in a V called -grub-extend all along the scow and form the base of the sloping sides surmounted by gunnels eight feet wide. The floor is built level from one side to the other. Spruce membranes placed every twenty-two feet hold the boat securely. This type of boat has two rudders (25 feet long) one in front of the other back so that the scow stays in the center of the river and does not run aground on the banks.
Is there a tour: no