Town of Lunenburg - A World Heritage Site
20T E 394377 N 4915573
One of the oldest and most visited towns in Nova Scotia, Lunenburg has been a fishing village all its life, but is now a well known tourist stop.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This is one of the signs (we assume there are more, as there are several roads leading into the town) outside the entrance to Lunenburg, this one on Highway 3/Maple Avenue entrance from the northwest. On the sign is the Lunenburg logo, with the fishing schooner Bluenose II, a replica of the famed Bluenose, in the foreground and a rendition of the town in the background.

A UNESCO World Heritage Site, Lunenburg is also a National Historic District, winner of the Communities in Bloom most beautiful small town in Canada, Prettiest Painted Places in Canada, Port City of the Year and Society of American Travel Writers’ awards. Lunenburg is one of the best preserved old towns in the province of Nova Scotia, with many extant heritage buildings, some dating from the eighteenth century. While the brick and stone Lunenburg Town Hall isn't quite that old, it is nonetheless a landmark building in the town, its cornerstone having been laid in 1891. As well preserved as much of the rest of the town, the town hall still serves its original purpose.

To complement the old town hall, Lunenburg has several old churches, the two oldest being St. Andrew's Presbyterian, built in 1769 and the even older St. John's Anglican, begun in 1754. Downtown is the Oldest Operating Inn in Canada, the Lennox Tavern. On the hill above the town is the old Lunenburg Academy, opened November 7, 1895.

Down at the waterfront, if one arrives at a propitious time, they may see the Bluenose II, a replica of the famed Bluenose, a racing schooner which was renowned as he fastest schooner of its time. Lunenburg was, and is, the home to both.

However, one may arrive in Lunenburg anytime and partake of the wonderful seafood available in one of the many dockside (or non dockside) seafood restaurants Lunenburg has to offer.

If ever a town deserved to have a book written about it, it is Lunenburg:
Lunenburg: Then and Now Paperback – Nov 19 2002
by Brian Cuthbertson (Author)

Lunenburg is one of Nova Scotia's most famous and picturesque towns. With its steep streets leading up from the harbour, lined with bright, distinctive heritage buildings built during its fishing and shipbuilding heyday, the town has been recognized as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

In this full-colour book, historian and heritage expert Brian Cuthbertson takes his readers on a tour of the old town, examining the charm of its landmark buildings such as the Lunenburg Academy, and the eclectic blend of old and new on its iconic waterfront. Cuthbertson outlines the town's history, from its founding in 1753 by a group of German Lutherans and French-speaking Calvinists, chiefly farmers and tradesmen. He follows the course of economic growth in the fisheries, including the famous Grand Banks fishery and the building of the fastest, most famous and beautiful working schooner of them all, Bluenose. He tracks the town's enduring traditions and continuing prosperity today.

Illustrated with dozens of full-colour photographs and historical visuals, Lunenburg: Then and Now is an exciting tour of one of Canada's most distinctive and fascinating towns.
From Amazon
LUNENBURG,
NOVA SCOTIA
Renowned for being the birthplace of the famous Bluenose and Bluenose II, the town of Lunenburg, Nova Scotia has a long, proud seafaring history that continues to be reflected in its picturesque waterfront.

History of Lunenburg, Nova Scotia
The first mention of a settlement in what would later become the town of Lunenburg, Nova Scotia was in the early 1600s. At that time, it was an Acadian/Mi’kmaq village named Mirligueche. After recurring hostilities between the French and English, Nova Scotia’s governor, Edward Cornwallis, ordered the village of wooden houses destroyed. In its place, a British fortress was erected to guard the harbour. However, the British recognized the area’s value as a settlement:

• well-protected harbour
• easy access to forests
• fertile farmland
• well-populated fishing grounds

Foreign Protestants were encouraged to settle the area in a town that would be named Lunenburg, in honour of King George II, Duke of Brunschweig-Lunenburg.

Lunenburg would quickly become known as a major shipbuilding centre, with local mills supplying the wood needed to build some of the most impressive sailing ships ever designed. Among these was the famous Bluenose, a fishing and racing schooner built in 1921 that would remain undefeated in international racing for 17 years. The Bluenose lives on on the Canadian dime, while her replica, the Bluenose II has gone on to act as Nova Scotia’s sailing ambassador around the world and continues to call Lunenburg home.

As the use of wooden vessels fell in favour to steel steamships, the town evolved to become a modern ship repair and outfitting port, especially during the First and Second World Wars and to the Province’s trawler fleet. Today, Lunenburg, Nova Scotia is very much a town where the past meets the present. Seventy percent of the original buildings from the 18th and 19th centuries continue to greet visitors with their colourful facades. As a result, the town has been recognized as a UNESCO World Heritage Site – a fitting tribute to the lasting history nestled alongside this tranquil harbour.

Things to do in Lunenburg
Lunenburg is truly a walking town, with everything centrally located and just a short distance from one another. Stroll past the colourful heritage properties (in case you’re wondering, Nova Scotia’s fishing towns often painted their homes bright colours so as to be easily seen from the water), visit the many gift and artisan shops scattered throughout the town or enjoy an ice cream along its boardwalk. If the steep hills seem intimidating, you can take a horse and carriage ride with a driver who will gladly point out all of Lunenburg’s famous sites.

Lunenburg is also a haven for many artists who find inspiration in its surrounding beauty. Throughout the summer, the town hosts art festivals that showcase local artists’ range of media and subjects. July includes the Lunenburg Street Festival and Art Walk and the Nova Scotia Folk Art Festival, while the Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival takes place in August, featuring traditional and contemporary folk music from around the province and region.
From Nova Scotia Tourism
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here