Victory Avenue Statues - Berlin, Germany
33U E 378776 N 5822678
Once they adorned an avenue, then they were damaged, buried, unearthed, moved from storage to storage and finally restored and put in a museum
Location: Berlin, Germany

The Victory Avenue (Siegesallee in German) was a broad boulevard in Berlin, Germany, built in 1895. The avenue displayed 32 groups of statues, showing all rulers of the Margraviate of Brandenburg and the Kingdom of Prussia from 1157 to 1871.

In the last 100 years, the statues went through quite some turmoil. During the Revolution of 1918, that ended German monarchy were severely damaged. Later, in 1939, the Nazi administration moved them to a new location to create a new and larger "New Victory Avenue."

Postcard of Victory Avenue around 1900
Source:Wikipedia

The statues stored at the Spandau Citadel in 2009
Source: Wikipedia
During World War II most of the statues were heavily damaged; some were completely destroyed. After the War, the Soviet army completely leveled the Avenue and for the next 60 years, what was left of statues bounced between different storage facilities - for a while, they even were buried in the ground to avoid further damage due to air pollution.

In 2009, funded by the City of Berlin and by the European Union, a restoration of the statues started and since 2016, they are on display in a museum at the Spandau Citadel (coordinates of the waymark).

The statues in 2018 at the exhibition "Berlin and its Monuments", (our own pictures)

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck