L'église du Sacré-Coeur - Hameau d'Ecottes - Licques, France
31U E 424586 N 5630021
[EN] Built in white stones from the nearby quarry, the church was enlarged in 1853 and in 1870 with the erection of the choir and the bell tower. [FR] Bâtie en pierres blanches extraites de la carrière toute proche, l'église fut agrandie en 1853 et en 1870 par l'érection du chœur et du clocher.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Until the eighteenth century, Ecottiers were deprived of church and chapel Between 1770 and 1775, the abbot of Montgazin, grand vicar of Monseigneur de Partz de Pressy (bishop of Boulogne), built a new chapel in favor He had realized the long journey the Ecottierians had to make to get to the abbey of Licques.

On November 16, 1776, the priest was permitted to establish baptismal font and to bless a cemetery around the chapel. It is in 1777 that this cemetery was opened to the inhabitants (Formerly the parishioners of Ecottes had to bury their dead in that of Licques, by means of the "rogue of the dead", a small way which debouched at the top of the Bergère) .

It was from May 3, 1846, by royal decree, that the parish was erected as an independent vicariate. In 1853, the Marquis de Calonne Courtebourne, owner of many lands and forests in the hamlet, had the idea of enlarging the chapel. They started by building a choir.

In 1870, the building was finally given a steeple and a main entrance. The same year, the marquis restored the interior, in order to dedicate it to the Sacred Heart. He had Napoleon III furniture installed. The choir was dressed in hand carved woodwork. A prechoir was installed there, as well as a confessional recessed in the wall.

In 1956, the municipality did work around the church. The old hedge that bordered the cemetery gave way to a concrete wall. On October 4, 1970, the church celebrated the 100th anniversary of its restoration.

On February 12, 1984, the old rooster of the belfry, worn out by time, was replaced by a new bronze cock. This is how the small church in the hamlet of Ecottes writes its story. "