Hearst Tower (Manhattan) - NY, NY
Hearst Tower has two entrances: on 300 West 57th Street and 959 Eighth Avenue in New York City.

Emporis: (visit link)

Hearst.com (visit link)

Skyscraper Center: (visit link)

Wikipedia: (visit link)

Hearst Tower is the world headquarters of Hearst Communications Corporation, a media conglomerate. They own newspapers, magazines, television channels, and television stations, 50% of broadcasting firm A&E Networks and 20% of the sports broadcaster ESPN. They also are very profitable in the business information business, where they ownership includes: Fitch Ratings, First Databank, CDS Global, iCrossing and others.

The $500,000,000 tower was designed by the architect Norman Foster in the structural expressionism style. The skyscraper was built between 2003 and 2006 on top of the six-story structure commissioned by William Randolph Hearst that was designed by architect Joseph Urban, and completed in 1928. The tower is 46 stories tall, standing 597' high, and has 860,000 square feet of office space. The unusual design features a triangular framing pattern (known as a diagrid) which uses less steel than a conventional steel frame.

Hearst Tower is New York City's first skyscraper to achieve a LEED Gold certification from the United States Green Building Council. In March 2012 Hearst Tower became is the first commercial office building in New York City to be recognized achieving both LEED Gold for new construction and LEED Platinum for the operations and maintenance of its existing building.