Thatched Cottages - Church Lane - Welford, Northamptonshire
A row of thatched cottages on Church Lane, Welford, including these older 18th century cottages.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Three houses, now 2. Early C18, remodelled late C18. Part timber frame and brick with corrugated metal roof. Originally one and 2-unit plans. 2 storeys. Together comprising a 5-window range of varying size casements, some with glazing bars, those to No.2 under shallow brick arches. No.2 has a 6-panelled door with top lights to left, and No.4 has a plank door, both under shallow brick arches. Roof at different levels has brick stack at ridge. Both originally timber framed, refronted in brick in late C18, some evidence of refenestration to No.2. Rear has some exposed timber framing with rendered infill panels. Cob wall on lias plinth attached to left of No.4."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Interestingly the newer houses, probably built in the 1980's or 90's, also have thatched roofs.