YOUNGEST - County in Texas
13R E 632785 N 3508715
Loving County in far West Texas, named for Oliver Loving who once ranched in Palo Pinto County, was created in 1887 but not formally organized until 1931, making it the last one to be organized in the state.

Marker Text (located on the Courthouse Square in Mentone):

Smallest County Seat in Texas. Only town in Loving County -last organized, most sparsely populated (both in total and per square mile) county in Texas. Established 1931 and named for an earlier town (10 miles north) which legend says was named by a French surveyor-prospector after his home on the Riviera. With population of 42, Mentone has no water system. (Water is hauled in.) Nor does it have a bank, doctor, hospital, newspaper, lawyer, civic club, or cemetery. There are only two recorded graves in county; some Indian skeletons, artifacts are found. Oil farming, cattle county.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: Historical Marker on the Courthouse Square