Four Corners Monument - UT, AZ, CO, & NM
Only place in the US where you can stand in four states at once.

  San Juan County in New Mexico
  Montezuma County in Colorado
  San Juan County in Utah
Location of monument: NM-597, NW of US-160 - where all four states meet

"The Four Corners Monument is a unique place where four states intersect: Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, and Utah. The Navajo Nation Parks & Recreation welcomes all those who want to be at four places at once. Although it may be a little hard to be in all states at once, we welcome those travelers to come to visit the Four Corners Monument." ~ Navajo Nation Parks & Recreation

Four Corners is the only spot in the United States shared by four states. Managed by the Navajo Nation, this unique point connects the states of Arizona, Utah, New Mexico, and Colorado. The monument also marks the boundary between the Navajo Nation and the Ute Mountain Ute Tribe Reservation. The surrounding area is known as the Four Corners Region increasingly known for its unique style.

The Navajo government placed a bronze disk at the Four Corners meeting point in 1931. With two words occupying each state, the disk reads, “Four states here meet in freedom under God.” In the 1960s, the Navajo Nation assumed custody of the monument. The monument has seen two renovations – rebuilt in 1992, and again in 2010.

The Four Corners Monument is open year round and hosts a small Demonstration Center featuring traditional, handmade Native jewelry, artesian crafts, and authentic tribal food. Navajo (or Dine), and Ute tribes populate the Four Corners region. Craftsmen and artists from both nations are represented at the monument.

Name: Four Corners Monument

Street Location: NM 597

Local Municipality: Teec Nos Pos

State/Province, etc.: Utah, Aziaona, Colorado, & New Mexico

Country: United States of America

Memorial/Commemoration: No

Date Established: 1868

Picnic Facilities: A few picnic tables

Recreational Facilities:
Dancing Horse Trail is the main hiking trail ..starts at Four Corners...several other hiking trail and camping sites within the park.

NO ROCK CLIMBING WITHIN NAVAJO LANDS

Monuments/Statues: central monument, with seal of each state, and individual surey monuments from each state

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Pictographs at a couple sites

Fountains: None