George Ford - Tweed Heads, NSW, Australia
The headstone for George Ford states he was killed accidentally at Piggabeen, NSW.

Erected
by his daughters,
JANE and QUEENIE.

A newspaper article from the Tweed Daily of 22 May 1915, is transcribed below:

"From information received at Tweed Heads on Thursday night, it appears that a son of Mr. Hulcombe, of Picabean, passing Ford's forge at that place, short dusk, saw Mr. George Ford lying near a horse's heels, as if he had been kicked by the horse. Hulcombe reported the matter to the Tweed Heads police. It is understood that Ford got the horse to go to Murwillumbah, and had arranged to borrow some harness from Hulcombes. It was the matter of the harness that took Hulcombe to the forge. Constable McCrea [McCrae] went out yesterday to the spot and an inquiry is to be opened there at nine o'clock this morning.

"Deceased was between fifty and sixty years of age, and an old resident of the district. Some years ago he was temporarily absent in Africa, where it is believed he accumulated a certain amount of money.

"Mr. Arthur Keys, who was in Tweed Heads yesterday morning, stated that at 9.20 deceased was still lying as described by Hulcombe, and had every appearance of having been kicked behind the left ear." [ex-George Ford

Though, further in that website the Coroner's Report is mentioned, in the death certificate, with Cause of Death: "Natural causes probably Heart Failure". The Inquest being held because George's cash tin had been prised open!

Address: Adelaide & Florence Streets, Tweed Heads Cemetery, Tweed Heads, 2485, Australia

Visited: 1112-3, Sunday, 16 September, 2018