Antiguo Casa Consistorial - Teror, Gran Canaria, España
Old town hall of Teror
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

The Building:
Until 1909 Teror did not have its own town hall building. Then the town council bought the building for 7,500 pesetas and added a second floor between 1945 and 1952.
Until the late eighties of the 20th century, all municipal services were located in this building, but since the beginning of 1990, the growth of the city council's services and functions has necessitated the establishment of several offices outside the original building. The Technical Office, the City Archive, the Social Services, Culture and Water were the first to be "deployed" in other rooms, while at the same time new citizen services were created. However, the Mayor's Office, the General Secretariat, Statistics, Registry and Economic Services have always been housed in the historic building.

The city:
Teror is a municipality on the Canary Island of Gran Canaria. Teror has 12,424 inhabitants (as of 1 January 2017) on an area of 25.70 km². Due to its location in the northern interior of the island, tourism in Teror, apart from excursion guests, is only weakly developed. The small town is still today one of the most original places on Gran Canaria.
Teror's history is linked to certain fundamental events. The conversion of Teror into a religious and pilgrimage centre for the people of Gran Canaria; and its importance as the agricultural centre of the medianías of Gran Canaria.
Year 1481: Appearance of the Virgin of the Pine.
Year 1514: The primitive hermitage of the Virgin of the Pine joins the church of the Tabernacle of the Cathedral of the Canary Islands.
Year 1590: Teror is granted the title of a village.
Name: Casa Consistorial