Town clock U-Bahnhof Wittenbergplatz, Berlin, Germany
Town clock in the entrance hall of the underground station Wittenbergplatz in Berlin.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"Wittenbergplatz is a Berlin U-Bahn station on the U 1, the U 2, and U 3 lines. The station is located on Wittenbergplatz square in Berlin's City West area, in the northwestern corner of Schöneberg neighbourhood. It is the only U-Bahn station in the city with five adjacent tracks on three platforms. The station building, erected in 1911–1913 according to plans designed by Alfred Grenander, is listed as an architectural monument."

(visit link)

The clock with Arabic numerals and black hands on a white dial was attached to a metal frame and stands on an octagonal stone pedestal in the entrance hall.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing