Eglise Saint Pierre de Chaunay, Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

common source of Chaunay:

Historical Notice

The church of Chaunay, placed on the Roman road that connected Rom to Périgueux, is dedicated to Saint-Pierre-aux-Liens.
Chaunay was the seat of an archpriest attached to the parish of Saint-Pierre including several parishes.
The history of this church was traced by a priest of Chaunay (from 1921 to 1945): Abbot Chapeau, a Merovingian church had to exist (see the discovery of burials by Abbot Chapeau).
The Romanesque church of Chaunay dates back to the 12th century. the nave still bears witness to this period (except the vault). It was destroyed during the Hundred Years' War (1357); the choir, the vaults and the bell tower were ruined.
Around 1390, the inhabitants thought of raising the church of which there remained only the nave and the south arm of the transept. But the works had to be executed around 1504, date of a transaction between the inhabitants and the manufacturers of Chaunay and Jean Jay, lord of Boisseguin which "gives a ground to enlarge said church" to "remake the church longer by the large altar and 10 or 12 feet wide ".
In addition, the keystone of a span is the arms of Jousserand, lords of Tassay: "Azure eagle gold gnawed even" with a pierced crown and an inscription: "IN THE DATE WHAT THEY SAID MIL FIVE HUNDRED SEVEN CY MISTER JACQUES JOUSSERANT, LORD AND FOUNDER OF CEANS ".
It was then in 1720 that the complete restoration of the building began (see parish registers).

- refurbishment of the choir cover (also carpentry)
- refurbishment of the bell tower and masonry belittling it.
In 1722, Father Jean Arnaud Thebault offers all the liturgical furniture (altar, tabernacle, altarpiece, crucifixes, censers, ......). A statement to the General Assembly of the Clergy of France specifies December 22, 1726 that he "erected the framework of the choir and the sanctuary, made vault the nave of the church and icelle whitewash".
He also had the large front window pierced.
In the eighteenth century, the foothills of the sixteenth were strengthened and the church received a pavement.
The tombstone of the priest Jean Arnaud Thébault is in the church.
in the nineteenth century, a project of interior beautification of the church was entrusted to the architect Perlat (a platform would have existed in the nave).
In 1876, the vault of the nave was restored.

In 1878 new bells were placed on the 28th of this year were made by Bollée of Orleans and blessed by Mr. Marnay, vicar general of Poitiers, in the presence of Mr. Proton, priest of Chaunay.
Here are the inscriptions:

The little bell of the Angelus

In honor and praise of the Most Holy Trinity and Our Lady St. Mary.
In memory of Mr Gabriel Levrier judge at the court of Bordeaux.
I was given to this church of Saint-Pierre de Chaunay by Mr. Bourgueil, Mayor, his family and Master Lucien Levrier, the Year of Grace 1878, Mr. Proton Curé;
I received the names of Louise-Magdeleine Lucie, of Mr. Lucien Gouge, my godfather, Miss Magdeleine Deschamps, my godmother, and Miss Louise Bourgueil.
Georges Bollée. Foundry at Orleans 1878.

- South side, there is a drawing of the Virgin;
- North side, there is a big cross.

The big bell:

Headband under the north side cross:
I am the voice of God, hovering in space, a joy with a pure heart, an impiousness a remorse.
- Singing celebrations and mournings of who comes, who passes.
- I smile at the living and I cry the dead.
Happy who obeys me, he alone raises for heaven, the only true, eternal treasures.
Headband above the cross:
Marie Pauline my name and a thousand pounds I weigh: at my baptism in the Year of Grace 1878 I had godfather M. Paul Coutant lawyer, owner in Parthenay, for godmother Demoiselle Eloise Bourgueil, Mr Henry Bourgueil being Mayor and Mr Proton , priest of Chaunay.

The bell of the Mass

I was blessed in the Year of Grace 1878 and named Jeanne Ernestine, Elizabeth by my godfather and godmother Mr. Georges Riffault and Dame Gusman Bordage born Elina Riffault, Mr. Henri Bourgueil being Mayor and Mr. Clement Proton priest of Chaunay.

- Glory to God in heaven and glory to Our Lady.
- Glory to Saint Peter also the patron of these places and Glory to all the Saints of Heaven and on earth, in Jesus, peace to every good soul.
(To write these few lines I have taken the historical records of the Chaunay church file, but also the very good book written by Mr. Jean-Marc Manguy, entitled Chaunay Son Histoire Ses
His family.
The person who has a great job of research and writing is Abbot Chapeau who was a priest of this parish from 1918 to 1946.

source commune de Chaunay :

Notice Historique

L’église de Chaunay, placée sur la voie romaine qui reliait Rom à Périgueux, est dédiée à Saint-Pierre-aux-Liens.
Chaunay était le siège d’un archiprétré annexé à la cure de Saint-Pierre comprenant plusieurs paroisses.
L’histoire de cette église a été retracée par un curé de Chaunay (de 1921 à 1945) : l’abbé Chapeau, une église mérovingienne a du exister (cf. la découverte de sépultures par l’abbé Chapeau).
L’église romane de Chaunay remonte au XIIe siècle. la nef témoigne encore de cette époque (sauf la voute). Elle aurait été détruite au cours des guerres de Cent ans (1357) ; le choeur, les voutes et le clocher furent ruinés.
Vers 1390, les habitants songèrent à relever l’église dont il ne restait plus que la nef et le bras sud du transept. Mais les travaux ont du être exécutés vers 1504, date d’une transaction entre les habitants et les fabriqueurs de Chaunay et Jean Jay, seigneur de Boisseguin qui "donne un terrain pour agrandir ladite église" pour "refaire l’église plus longue devers le grand autel et de 10 ou 12 pieds en largeur".
Par ailleurs, la clef de voûte d’une travée est aux armes de Jousserand, seigneurs de Tassay : "d’azur à l’aigle d’or empanné de même" avec une couronne ajourée ainsi qu’une inscription : "EN LA DATE QUE L’ON DISAIT MIL CINQ CENT SEPT CY ME MIST JACQUES JOUSSERANT, SEIGNEUR ET FONDATEUR DE CEANS".
C’est ensuite en 1720 que débute la restauration complète de l’édifice (cf.registres paroissiaux).

- réfection de la couverture du choeur (charpente aussi)
- réfection de la charpente du clocher et maçonnerie le rabaissant.
En 1722, l’abbé Jean Arnaud Thebault offre tout le mobilier liturgique (autel, tabernacle, retable, crucifix, encensoirs,......). Une déclaration à l’assemblée générale du Clergé de France précise le 22 décembre 1726 qu’il a "dressé la charpente du choeur et du sanctuaire, fait voûter la nef de l’église et icelle blanchir".
Il aurait également fait percer la grande fenêtre de façade.
Aux XVIIIe siècle, les contreforts XVIe ont été renforcés et l’église reçut un pavage.
La pierre tombale du curé Jean Arnaud Thébault se trouve dans l’église.
au XIXe siècle, un projet d’embellissement intérieur de l’église a été confié à l’architecte Perlat (une tribune aurait existé dans la nef).
En 1876, la voûte de la nef a été restaurée.

En 1878 de nouvelles cloches posées le 28 04 de cette même année ont été faites par Bollée d’Orléans et bénites par Monsieur Marnay, vicaire général de Poitiers, en présence de Monsieur Proton , curé de Chaunay.
En voici les inscriptions :

La petite cloche de l’Angélus

En l’honneur et louange de la très Sainte Trinité et de Notre Dame Sainte Marie.
A la mémoire de Mr Gabriel Levrier juge au tribunal de Bordeaux.
J’ai été donnée à cette église de Saint-Pierre de Chaunay par mr Bourgueil, Maire , sa famille et Maître Lucien Levrier, l’An de grâce 1878, Mr Proton Curé ;
J’ai reçu les noms de Louise-Magdeleine Lucie, de Mr Lucien Gouge mon parrain, de Mlle Magdeleine Deschamps, ma marraine, et de mlle Louise Bourgueil.
Georges Bollée. Fondeur à Orléans 1878.

- Coté sud, il y a un dessin de la Vierge ;
- Coté nord, il y a une grande croix.

La grosse cloche :

Bandeau sous la croix coté nord :
Je suis la voix de Dieu qui plane dans l’espace une joie au coeur pur, à l’impie un remord.
- Chantant fêtes et deuils de qui vient, de qui passe.
- je souris aux vivants et je pleure les morts.
Heureux qui m’obéit celui-la seul amasse pour le ciel, les seuls vrais, les éternels trésors.
Bandeau au dessus de la croix :
Marie Pauline je m’appelle et mille livres je pèse : à mon baptème en l’An de grâce 1878 j’eus parrain M. Paul Coutant avocat, propriétaire à Parthenay, pour marraine Demoiselle Eloise Bourgueil, Mr henry Bourgueil étant maire et Mr Proton, curé de Chaunay.

La cloche de la messe

J"ai été bénite en l’An de grâce 1878 et nommée au baptème Jeanne Ernestine, Elizabeth par mes parrain et marraine. Mr Georges Riffault et Dame Gusman Bordage née Elina Riffault, Mr Henri Bourgueil étant Maire et Mr Clément Proton curé de Chaunay.

- Gloire à Dieu dans le ciel et gloire à Notre Dame.
- Gloire à Saint Pierre aussi le patron de ces lieux et Gloire à tous les Saints des Cieux et sur terre, en Jésus, paix à toute bonne âme.
(Pour écrire ces quelques lignes j’ai repris les notices historique du dossier de l’église de Chaunay, mais également le très bon livre écrit par Monsieur Jean-Marc Manguy, intitulé Chaunay Son Histoire Ses
Biens Ses Familles.
La personne qui à réliser un formidable travail de recherches et d’écrits est l’Abbé Chapeau qui à été prêtre de cette paroisse de 1918 à 1946.

Date of origin: 1/1/1200

Type of building (structure): Church