HO-MAH-SHJAH-NAH-ZHEE-GA (Standing Proud)
"Standing Proud" along the Illinois River in Ottawa Illinois. N. side of Hwy 71 and W. of Hwy 23.
Location: Illinois, United States

This statue, dedicated in May, 1989, was created by sculptor Peter Wolf Toth to honor the Native Americans who lived in the Illinois Valley. This land was home to many tribes over the centuries until the early 1830's when most indians were forced to migrate westward with increasing pressure from European settlers.

Recorded history of area indians begins with the explorations of Marquette, Jolliet and LaSalle in the late 17th century. The Kaskaskia, one of six indian tribes of the Illiniwek Confederacy lived in a large village along these shores. Other tribes included the Shawnee, Miami and sub-tribes Wea and Plankshaw. Also figuring in events of a later era were Iroquois, Winnebago, Sac, Fox, Potawatomi and Kickapoo.
City: Ottawa, Illinois

Description of Location:
Alongside the Illinois River, in Allen Park. If your timing is right, you can watch the many, very large barges that pass along here. N. side of Hwy. 71 & W. of Hwy 23

Sculpture Name: HO-MAH-SHJAH-NAH-ZHEE-GA (Standing Proud)

Sculpture Number: #61