Cedonia Community Church Veterans Memorial - Hunters, WA
11U E 413014 N 5334097
Along Highway 25 in Washington's Stevens County, Cedonia Community Church stands near Harvey Creek and a kilometre east of the Columbia River.
Location: Washington, United States

Standing behind its cemetery, this once little, now much larger, church is essentially the entire community of Cedonia, save for a couple of nearby farmsteads. At most, the community was once comprised of a store and post office, a school (a half mile east) and a couple of houses. The school closed in the 1950s and the post office and store followed in 1974. Cedonia Community Church was built in 1897, opening for services in the summer of that year, completely free of debt. Labor and materials, as well as many small gifts of cash, were donated, as was the land for the church and the original cemetery. The church was built as, and remains to this day, a "Union" church, open to all denominations.

At the southwest corner of the cemetery, just north of the driveway, is this memorial, dedicated in part to veterans buried in this cemetery and to all veterans who have served the country. It is also dedicated to PFC Rawleigh Ewel Fisk, who died at Normandy, June 29, 1944.

The memorial consists of a large boulder with a bronze plaque mounted on one side, with two granite slabs at its foot containing the names of the veterans in the cemetery. These veterans fought in the Civil War, World War I, World War II and the Vietnam War. The memorial was dedicated June 11, 2006. Text goes Here
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Veterans buried in this cemetery and to all veterans who have served the country

See above

Date of dedication: June 11, 2006

Who Put it Here?: Marion Scotten Family and the Cedonia Community Church

Description of Memorial:
This is in a beautiful pastoral setting. In the country, the memorial is adjacent to the cemetery. It is flanked by a pair of juniper trees, with many more evergreen and deciduous trees backing it.