Revd. Assheton Pownell - St Nicholas - South Kilworth, Leicestershire
Pownell coat of arms in stained glass windows of St Nicholas' church, South Kilworth.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Built in the late Norman period the church has been restored a number of times, and largely rebuilt in 1868-69, under the instructions of Rev. Assheton Pownall by G.F. Bodley. George Bodley was known as the chief exponent of 14th century English Gothic, and the leading ecclesiastical architect in England. He is regarded as the leader of the resurgence of interest in English and northern European late-medieval design.

The east window in the south aisle contains the Pownall motto “OFFICIUM PRAESTO”.

The chancel window left main panel depicts St. Mary the Virgin with the subscription “St. Mary” below which is shown the Annunciation. The centre main panel displays the Crucifixion subscribed “It is Finished” beneath which is the Nativity with the Holy Family in Bethlehem. The right main panel is inscribed “St. John” and illustrates St. John the Baptist; beneath is the Resurrection. The inscription at the window’s base reads “To the glory of God in memory of the Revd. Assheton Pownell M.A. Rector of this Parish and Archdeacon of Leicester. This Window was placed by his parishioners and friends June 1887”."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Revd. Assheton Pownell

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Stained glass windows of church

Material / Design: Glass (painted / stained)

Blazon (heraldic description):
Gules a lion rampant ermine gorged with a collar gemel azure therefrom pendent an escutcheon of the last charged with a mullet arg

St Nicholas South Kilworth, Leicestershire England LE17 6EE