Stained Glass Windows - St Nicholas - South Kilworth, Leicestershire
Stained glass windows in St Nicholas' church, South Kilworth.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Built in the late Norman period the church has been restored a number of times, and largely rebuilt in 1868-69, under the instructions of Rev. Assheton Pownall by G.F. Bodley. George Bodley was known as the chief exponent of 14th century English Gothic, and the leading ecclesiastical architect in England. He is regarded as the leader of the resurgence of interest in English and northern European late-medieval design.

The east window in the south aisle contains the Pownall motto “OFFICIUM PRAESTO”.

The chancel window left main panel depicts St. Mary the Virgin with the subscription “St. Mary” below which is shown the Annunciation. The centre main panel displays the Crucifixion subscribed “It is Finished” beneath which is the Nativity with the Holy Family in Bethlehem. The right main panel is inscribed “St. John” and illustrates St. John the Baptist; beneath is the Resurrection. The inscription at the window’s base reads “To the glory of God in memory of the Revd. Assheton Pownell M.A. Rector of this Parish and Archdeacon of Leicester. This Window was placed by his parishioners and friends June 1887”.

West window of nave. From top to bottom, the left panel contains a small medallion enclosing a cherub with blue wings above a seated Resurrection angel with red wings, beneath which is the Virgin Mary robed in blue and standing at the foot of a coffin. At the top of the central panel, facing forwards stands the resurrected Christ. Beneath him lies the central part of the coffin with Mary Magdalene kneeling, dressed in red. The right panel contains another cherub in a medallion, this time in brown with red wings, above a second seated resurrection angel with blue wings. Below at the head of the coffin stands St. John.

The window was commisioned by Catherine Countess Beauchamp from Messrs Hardman & Co of Birmingham. The actual artist is unknown."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"STAINED GLASS (window numbers refer to plan). Chancel East Window (No 6) Above main panels eight small areas, two with red rose surrounded with leaf motif, two similar with white rose centres, two outer of irregular form with blue rose and leaf motif, and two central, the upper with sun and rays and the lower with Crucifixion superscription. The left main panel depicts St. Mary the Virgin with the subscription “St. Mary” below which is shown the Annunciation. The centre main panel displays the Crucifixion subscribed “It is Finished” beneath which is the Nativity with the Holy Family in Bethlehem. The right main panel is inscribed “St. John” and illustrates St. John the Baptist; beneath is the Resurrection. The inscription at the window’s base reads “To the glory of God in memory of the Revd. Assheton Pownell M.A. Rector of this Parish and Archdeacon of Leicester. This Window was placed by his parishioners and friends June 1887”.

Chancel South Windows (Nos 4 & 5).
1 - Small upper areas decorated with two-leaf design with green rose central motif and red rose surrounded with four leaves above clear glass main section. 2 - Upper areas consisting of four small floral panes around crossed keys on a red background above clear glass main section.

Chancel North Windows (Nos 7 & 8).
1 - Small upper area contains a silver lion rampant on a red shield, the Pownall coat of arms
2 - Three small upper areas, left and right containing a green rose with two leaves and the central one a red rose with four surrounding leaves.

South Aisle East Window (St Mary Chapel) (No 3).
Above, three small areas, the outer pair consisting of a blue rose surrounded with grapes and leaves. The central area contains a red shield with a silver lion, rampant, with the motto “OFFICIUM PRAESTO”, the Pownall motto.
The main panels show to the left four peasants returning from work in a vineyard bearing agricultural tools, the right panel reveals a peasant also in the vineyard carrying a hoe and an overseer standing at a table with a moneybag in his hand. The inscription beneath reads “The last shall be first, and the first last” on the left and “For many be called, but few chosen” on the right.

South Aisle South Windows (1 & 2).
Both have four small areas consisting of a red or green rose surrounded with leaf motifs above a clear glass main section.

West Window Nave (No 14)
At the top are six small foliate areas with central medallions, four containing the letters ”BB”, the first B being reversed. This monogram presumably relates to Sarah, Baroness Braye; each monogram being surmounted by a Baron’s coronet, and surrounded with falcon’s talons. The two remaining areas are similar with central medallions; that to the left carries a hemp bruiser (or “brayer”, a pictorial pun on the family name) with a curious handle on the slightly raised lid and a lion couchant painted on the side, whilst the one to the right depicts a Judas tree. Below are three large panels. Reading from top to bottom, the left panel contains a small medallion enclosing a cherub with blue wings above a seated Resurrection angel with red wings, beneath which is the Virgin Mary robed in blue and standing at the foot of a coffin. At the top of the central panel, facing forwards stands the resurrected Christ. Beneath him lies the central part of the coffin with Mary Magdalene kneeling, dressed in red. The right panel contains another cherub in a medallion, this time in brown with red wings, above a second seated resurrection angel with blue wings. Below at the head of the coffin stands St. John. Immediately below is the inscription “He is risen He is not here Behold the place where they laid him” At the bottom of the window on the left are the Baroness Braye’s arms and on the right those of her daughter, the Countess Beauchamp. In the centre is the figure of the Baroness at a Prie Dieu reading. A scroll is inscribed with the words “I know that my redeemer liveth”. At the base of the window is written “In loving memory of Sarah Baroness Braye Obit Feb:21:1862. This window is offered by her sorrowful and devoted daughter Catherine Countess Beauchamp AD 1869: IESU + MERCY”.

Messrs Hardman & Co of Birmingham produced this window. This is confirmed by some rather imperious correspondence from The Countess Beauchamp, concerning iconographical details of the window and an entry in the “Messrs Hardman’s Glass Day Book” showing that a bill for the window and fittings of £134 – 5s – 6d was sent to the Countess on November 16, 1870 (both in Birmingham City Archives).

The window is considered to be a fine example of Victorian stained and painted glass Unfortunately, the artist is unidentified at present, although the work was probably under the care of John Hardman Powell, who was trained by A.W.N. Pugin and succeeded him, after his death in 1852, as designer and supervisor (he completed Pugin’s work at Westminster Palace).

WINDOWS Nos 9, 10 11 12 13 and 15 are clear glass."

Type of building where window is located: Church