Piscina - St Nicholas - South Kilworth, Leicestershire
Piscina in the south wall of the chancel of St Nicholas' church, South Kilworth.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"St. Nicholas’s church whose origins appear to date from the late Norman period, has been restored a number of times and largely rebuilt by G.F. Bodley in 1868-69. White’s 1846 Directory of Leicester1 records that the north and south aisles were rebuilt in 1741 and the north again in 1836.

In 1799 the chancel was shortened, and that was how the Revd. Dr. William Pearson, LLD.,F.R.S. (co-founder of the Royal Astronomical Society) found it in 1821 at the beginning of his incumbency. In 1836, he had the north aisle rebuilt at his own expense. In 1868 his successor, the Revd. Assheton Pownall, M.A. (later Archdeacon of Leicester) briefed G.F.Bodley to undertake the restoration of the whole church to much as it appears today. The work took two years to complete and cost the sum of £1850 raised by public subscription. During this period, services were held in the churchyard, on the site of the present south aisle. Today, the church is listed as a Grade II* building."

SOURCE - (visit link)

This piscina probably dates from the restoration of the church in 1868.