Josey Boy Scout Lodge and Keeper's Cabin - Huntsville, TX
15R E 255615 N 3400172
The Josey Boy Scout Lodge (1934) and associated Keeper’s Cabin (1935) are true log-constructed buildings on stone foundations on a wooded site within Josey Park in Huntsville, Texas.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The lodge is a symmetrical H-plan building, featuring a central 1½ story side-gabled massing, with projecting 1-story front-gabled wings flanking the main entrance on the east elevation, and smaller wings flanking a large stone tapered chimney on the west elevation. Each of the east wings features similar central stone chimneys. The heart of the lodge is a large clear-span assembly room, with structural log walls, and a full-height ceiling with exposed rafters supported by heavy timber joists. The Keeper’s Cabin is a 1-story, 3-room residence, with a central single-door entrance flanked by wood sash windows. The house features a tapered stone chimney and a full-width front porch. Set beneath a graceful canopy of pine trees, the buildings retain a high degree of their historic and architectural integrity.

Josey Park is a 10.6-acre privately-owned park and the scout lodge and cabin occupy the northeast portion of the park. When the buildings were constructed in 1934 and 1935, the park was south of the Huntsville city limits. Today, Josey Park and the nominated buildings are located well within the city proper. The surrounding neighborhood is mixed commercial and residential."

Huntsville, TX USA

County / Borough / Parish: Walker County