L'église Saint-Georges - Le-Vigeant, France
31T E 318722 N 5121686
[EN] The Romanesque church of the 11th and 12th centuries, remains only the bell tower porch classified as a historic monument. [FR] De l’église romane des 11ème et 12ème siècles, ne subsiste que le clocher-porche classé monument historique.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The bell tower is reminiscent of the Lesterps tower which dates from 1070, but less high, and with 2 semi-circular bays per side instead of 3 for the bell room, 2 arcades instead of 3 for the intermediate floor.

The church originally had a single nave of three bays (a little more than 9m long) which only subsists the south wall. A deep semicircular arcade whose arch is lobed. The thin torus of the archivolt, the fine balusters of the jambs reinforce the limousine look.

In the 15th century, a side aisle was added, on the north side, to the primitive nave. It is lower and less wide (2.50m for 4m in the main nave). The two naves were then vaulted in flamboyant Gothic four-partite and ribs that enter the columns without the intermediary of capitals. The sanctuary and, on the left, the Chapel of the Virgin are vaulted in broken cradle.

A door with a brace gives access to the lateral aisle. Higher left, in a semicircular niche, a Greek cross with arches in the corners. This enlargement must be at the time when the family of the Fou took possession of the seigniory of the Vigeant.