Église Notre-Dame - Montmorillon, France
31T E 336034 N 5143610
[EN]Clinging to the steep rock that dominates the left bank of the Gartempe, Notre-Dame church appears in the texts in 1093 [FR]Accrochée au rocher escarpé qui domine la rive gauche de la Gartempe, l’église Notre-Dame apparaît dans les textes en 1093
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Clinging to the steep rock that dominates the left bank of the Gartempe, Notre-Dame church appears in the texts in 1093; it is then a chapel which depends on the parish of Saint-Hilaire de Concise and whose possession is confirmed at the abbey of Saint-Savin.

The present church presents a plan in Latin cross with a very marked misalignment of the nave. Built on a crypt that recovers the slope of the land, the eastern part includes a sanctuary with a straight span and a semicircular apse decorated on the outside with small arches at the base and large arches resting on buttresses with double columns. On the transept are grafted two apsidioles. The decor remains very sober. This part seems to go back to the end of the 11th century.

The side walls seem contemporary with the eastern part with which the nave communicates laterally by two narrow passages known as "berrichons".

The four bays of the nave receive at the beginning of the 13th century a vault of Gothic Angevin type while the broken cradle and the dome on pendants are preserved in the eastern part.

In the 14th or early 15th century, the facade has a new gate decorated with foliage and two niches. During the same period - the Hundred Years War - the high parts are raised and fortified while the bays of the north wall are closed.

The church is damaged in the 16th century during the Wars of Religion. A report of 1637 still describes it as in very bad condition. It will later take the bell tower and the first two bays of the nave.

The 19th century restores the vaults of the nave, plaster and paintings and adds a chapel south of the nave in 1877. The church is a historical monument since 1862.