The Southern Pacific Railroad Depot - 1880 - Willcox, AZ
This railroad depot was reworked inside and today is City Hall for Willcox.

Location of Depot: 125 S. Railroad Ave., Willcox AZ
Building Number W084 on the NRHP List

Historic Marker on Bldg. Text:

The Southern Pacific Railroad Depot, 1880
This is the only remaining original redwood frame Southern Pacific R.R. Station in Arizona. It is also the only known, original, on site, passenger depot still extant on the Southern - Trans - Continental Railroad route, between Los Angeles and Chicago. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Additional Great pieces of History of the depot and Willcox can be read here: Ghost Trails
and City of Willcox

"Building in the Railroad Avenue Historic District began in 1880 with the construction of the' Southern Pacific Railroad Station (W084) and the Norton-Morgan Commercial Company (W045) and continued until the mid-1930's. ... "

" ... One outstanding example of Stick Style architecture exists in the commercial district. The Southern Pacific Railroad Station built of redwood in 1880 is the only known remaining original, on-site, wood frame railroad station on the second transcontinental railroad route from Los Angeles to Chicago. The Willcox Station was, from the opening of the rails in 1880, viewed by the Southern Pacific as a major station. It is typical of early two story wood frame stations that were built before the turn of the century.

"The first floor of the station contains a freight room, baggage room, office, and waiting room. The second story provided living quarters for the station agent. An additional waiting room and office area were added to the north portion between 1900 and 1927. The addition is sensitive to the original structure. The Wiilcox Station displays gabled hipped roofs with broad overhangs supported by brackets. The exterior sheathing is 6" wide redwood with corner boards. A bay window projects on the track side with a staircase and balcony for entry to the second story apartment on the east side." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1880

Full Inscription (unless noted above):