After Daniel Boone's 1799 Move - Marthasville, MO
A look back • After Daniel Boone's 1799 move, frontiersman's legacy endures here

Location of marker: Boone Monument Rd., off MO-47, 1/2 mile S. of Marthasville
Marker: Daniel Boone Monument
Sponsor: The descendants of Daniel and Rebecca Bryan Boone and the DAR
Date Marker Erected: 1915
"DEFIANCE • In 1799, frontiersman Daniel Boone was tired of the crowds and land-deed finagling in Kentucky. He shook the bluegrass from his boots and moved to the quieter wilderness of the future St. Charles County, Mo. He hunted, reunited warmly with Shawnees who had captured him many years before and had his usual larger-than-life exploits, including surviving a fall through Missouri River ice.

"After he buried his wife of 56 years, Rebecca, in 1813, he lived among many relatives near the Femme Osage Creek. He sat for an oil portrait and spoke with a biographer. Shortly after sunrise on Sept. 26, 1820, his family gathered in the four-story limestone home of his youngest son, Nathan. A coffin of black walnut was next to Daniel Boone's bed, as he had requested.

'"I am going. My time has come," were Boone's last words. He was 85.

"Boone was one of the great characters of frontier America, his story a mix of folklore and robust deeds. He was an explorer, a legislator, a militia officer, surveyor and Indian fighter. He was among the first white explorers through the Cumberland Gap into the future Kentucky. At age 65, he had the wanderlust to haul his family 500 miles to the Femme Osage country, then part of the Spanish colony of Louisiana.

"Daniel Boone was buried alongside Rebecca on Tuque Creek, near Marthasville, 10 miles west of Nathan's home. In 1845, Kentucky officials conveniently forgot Daniel's harsh parting words and managed to get the Boones' bones dug up and reburied in Frankfort, Ky.

"Or so they thought. Some Missourians insist the Kentuckians hauled away the wrong remains. That dispute endures, as does Nathan Boone's home and the Boone name upon many a St. Charles County site, including the U.S. Highway 40 bridges over the river in which Daniel almost froze to death." ~ St Louis Post-Dispatch, bt Tim O'Neil, Sept. 27, 2009

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 09/27/2009