Edwards Beach - Mosman, NSW
This Historical Marker is near the Rotunda in Balmoral Reserve.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The cast bronze marker is set in an angled sandstone plinth, less than tne metres from the beautiful white Rotunda. It reads:

Balmoral
Edwards Beach		Hunter Beach

"Captain John Edwards, a retired whaling captain, after whom Edwards Beach was named, purchased 20 acres of land here in 1839 and erected a stone house which was located on this site. His son John (Junior) opened a public pleasure ground with dance hall here in 1882. Later his younger son James (Jimmy), acquired part of this land, where he lived in a house on the beach alongside his boatshed.

"Hunter Beach was named after Captain John Hunter, who was second captain of HMS Sirius, flagship of the first fleet in 1788.

"On 3 May, 1878, 100 feet of land above the highwater mark was dedicated as a public reserve, and since 1893 further land has been acquired by Mosman COuncil and added to this reserve."

Visited: 2007, Wednesday, 26 December, 2018

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only