Austrian Memorial of Battle of Kulm and Varvazov
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

In 1813, the second heaviest battle of the Napoleonic wars on the Austrian territory raged in the vicinity of Kulm (CZ: Chlumec), Prestanov, Stradov, Žandov and Telnice. It was fought on 29–30 August 1813, during the War of the Sixth Coalition.

After these battles a series of local skirmish continued that culminated in another more serious battle of Varvažov in 16–17 September 1813.

The defeat of the French allies by Austrian, Prussian and Russian armies quenched the plans of Napoleon to invade the heart of Bohemia and predicted his defeat in the Battle of Nations at Leipzig.

The battles of Kulm (Chlumec), Prestanov and Varvažov are commemorated by several monuments.
The educational trail helps in the systematic tour of the battle field.
For more information see Tracing the battle of Kulm: (visit link) .

Austrian Memorial
Memorial was built to commemorate the Austrian divisions led by Count Hieronymus Vaclav Colloredo-Mansfeld, which significantly affected the struggle until the second day of the Battle of Kulm. When you try Napoleon the second incursion into Bohemia, had been driven to repel attack French units. The monument was unveiled on the 17th September 1825.
Type of structure: Structure

Difference between the post coordinates and your GPSr reading: