Matthew 25:35 - All Saints Church - Sudbury, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, UK.
30U E 582948 N 5860378
The quote from Matthew 25:35 in the bible, is located on the 'Evacuee' stained glass window, in the Parish Church of All Saints on Main Road in Sudbury.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

All Saints Church is an Anglican Church in the Diocese of Derby. The church is located adjacent to Sudbury Hall ancestral home of the Vernon family now owned by the National Trust.

The quote "I was a stranger and you took me in" is located on the 'Evacuee' stained glass window.
The quote is from the Sheep and Goats in Matthew chapter 25 verse 35, in the new testament of the bible. (visit link)

The Evacuee window is located in the Chancel. The window was designed and made by Michael Stokes as a Millennium window. It was commissioned by a small group of evacuees from Manchester, children who came to Sudbury during World War II, where the community of Sudbury looked after them.

"The memorial’s design and history.
The ‘Manchester Evacuees’ memorial is a stained glass window in All Saints Church, Sudbury. The image depicted in the four panels of the window consists of two children, recognisable as evacuees by their luggage, labels and gas masks, standing in front of a large house in a rural setting – an image consistent with the experiences many former evacuees and hosts have recounted. Above the scene, in a blue sky is a dove and running along the base of the image is the poignant inscription ‘I was a stranger and you took me in.’(Matthew25:35)
The window was donated to the church by a former evacuee from Manchester to Sudbury and is dedicated to evacuees from St Thomas’ School in Ardwick, Manchester who stayed in Sudbury during the war. The window was dedicated by the Bishop of Derby in June 2001." (visit link) (visit link)

Details given by Imperial War Museum website are as follows;
"A two light stained glass window, each split vertically to form four panels, with four glazed mouchettes in the tracery at the head of the flat arch. The two upper panels contain abstract scenes of the landscape and sky, with a white dove of peace at the top left. The two lower panels contain an image of evacuee children during the Second World War, a girl at the left, a boy to the right. The inscription is in upright capital lettering within a frieze across the foot of the lights." SOURCE: (visit link) (visit link)

All Saints Church is a Grade II* listed building. A detailed description by British Listed Buildings can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

There has been a church at Sudbury since before the Domesday survey, although the church as it stands now was rebuilt in the 14th and 15th centuries. The church was later enlarged and restored in the 19th century. The Norman south doorway and a small window in the chapel remain.
The Church was extensively restored by the 6th Lord Vernon's architect, George Devey, in 1873-83. The tower was raised, windows replaced and pews installed. There are fine family monuments in the church, some dating from as early as the 1600s. A church has existed on this site since the Early Middle Ages.
The church contains numerous memorials and monuments of the Vernon family. One particularly touching one is an oval plaque showing two children who died in 1862- they are shown sleeping, with a few trails of blossom surrounding them. Source: (visit link)
Main Road, Sudbury, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England, UK. DE6 5HT