Post celebrates centennial through 'Legacy and Vision'
11U E 309454 N 5360648
Beside the Okanagan River, American Legion Park stretches along Second Avenue, AKA Highway 215, immediately south of the Okanagan Historical Museum and the Firemen's Museum.
Location: Washington, United States

Set along the river amid mature trees, American Legion Park is used as the setting for the town's Farmer's Market through the summer. Its other main purpose is as a camping and RV park. At the south end of the park is the American Legion's Okanogan Post 56 headquarters building. A bit north is a memorial to the USS Okanogan and the Men and Women of the Military, placed not by the Legion, but by the Veterans of Foreign Wars.

The Legion is a rectangular concrete block building on one storey with a low gable roof, likely built in the 1960s, possibly the '70s. It stands near the river behind its parking lot. The post meets the third Monday of each month at 7:00 PM. Some years it has proven to be too near the river. Note the sandbags in the photos. This (2018) was a flood year and the river overflowed its banks, threatening the Legion building, among other things.

While Post 56's building may be a few decades old, the post itself will turn 100 this year. That said, the Omak Chronicle has recently published an article describing a bit of the post's history, with further articles to come through the year.

Post celebrates centennial through
'Legacy and Vision'

Katie Teachout | February 12, 2019

OKANOGAN — The Okanogan American Legion Post 56 will be celebrating its centennial this year. The legion was established in 1919, the same year the national organization started.

The American Legion was founded in March 1919 in Paris, France, by U.S. World War I military personnel stationed there.

The Okanogan Post filed its application Oct. 2, 1919; it was approved Oct. 13. The first commander of the post was John M. Hubbard, with 15 original charter members. By 1925, the post had 74 members.

Members have to have served in the military in a war time period. Gulf War open eligibility, which began in August of 1990, is still open.

Post 56 currently has 42 members, but only about 15 active members who show up for the monthly business meeting the third Monday of each month.

The youngest member, a Marine who served in Afghanistan, is 25. Alex Wheeler is the sole remaining member who served in World War II. Three or four active members served in Vietnam, several served in Korea, and three members are veterans of the Gulf War...

...[Post Commander Eric] Fritts said the Okanogan post hosts the Veterans Administration mobile medical bus about five times a year when it comes to town from the VA in Spokane. Local veterans can get exams, prescription renewals and check-ups at the post, rather than traveling to Spokane...

...Unlike many American Legion posts which raise money through sales of food and drinks, Post 56 is able to raise money only through rental of the facility, which the American Legion owns.
Read on at the Omak Chronicle
Type of publication: Newspaper