Bell Tower - St Nicholas - South Kilworth, Leicestershire
Bell tower of St Nicholas' church, South Kilworth, with a ring of 5 bells.

Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 2,3,4,5 1901 Steel & cast iron Loughborough Bellfoundry 8.3.C.e 4.3
2 1 1901 Steel & cast iron Loughborough Bellfoundry 8.3.A.h

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"The church is constructed of coursed rubblestone with ashlar dressings. It consists of nave, chancel, north and south aisles and tower with broached spire (clasping buttresses). Notable external features are the elegantly proportioned tower, in the perpendicular style, thought to be C14, On its south elevation is a niche containing an effigy of St Nicholas, which survived the depredations of Cromwell’s army. Above the niche are louvred two-light belfry-openings on each face. A broached spire dating from C15 surmounts the tower and at its base is a clock with a gilded face on each elevation. The clock, erected in 1921, belongs to the village and is a memorial to villagers fallen in the 1914-1918 war. Above the clock-faces are two tiers of lucarnes, followed by a crown-stone and gilded weathercock. The nave and sanctuary are roofed in plain tiles, as is the north aisle. The south aisle has a flat, lead-covered roof. At the base of the southern elevation of the tower is a C15 slate-roofed porch, containing a commemorative plaque to the fallen of the two world wars. From the porch, proceeding ahead through the tower one arrives at the west-end of the nave. Alternatively, turning right under the tower leads into the south aisle. A peal of five bells hangs in the tower, and are rung from ground level. They are inscribed as follows:
1.God Save His Church 1659
2.Jhesus bee our speed 1659
3.I.H.S. Nazeranus Rex G.Oldfield
4.All glory bee to God on High 1659
5.This is of 1930s manufacture and bears no inscription.

The No. 5 bell is a memorial to the 39 years of service to the parish of Sophia Jane Pownall, wife of the above-mentioned incumbent. It was presented by their youngest daughter and replaced an earlier one, apparently bartered to pay for the recasting of the existing four in 1659."

Address of Tower:
St Nicholas