Rotary Town Clock - Dorrigo, NSW, Australia
This is an unusual designed/shaped Town Clock, at a major intersection of Dorrigo.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

It is not that often that I can find a website to support a submission on Town Clocks, so it is nice to find out a bit more about the current Town Clock for the rural town of Dorrigo.

Dorrigo's first Town Clock was installed in the early 1950's (possibly also a Rotary Club project), and was replaced by the current larger version in 1973. It had a 'major' renewal in 2013, when it was brought into the 21st Century, by becoming linked to continuous time correction. (visit link)

I probably didn't pick it up when I was visiting Dorrigo that while the Town Clock was running, it was running about THREE minutes fast - as I have my wrist watch 3 minutes fast; but have my camera, phone and GPSr synced to 'proper time'! For example, the close up (zoomed) photo of the clock face was taken at 1345 Daylight Saving Time, but the clock was showing 3:48 (pm).

The clock was two octagonal faces, each covered (either glass or perspex) and have the five minute ticks between the 'cardinal' Roman numerals for 3, 6, 9, and 12. It has a white background, with black marks, numbers and hands. The metal casing has been painted a cream colour, as has the two metal rods protruding from the top of the tapering brown-painted concrete column that is based on a white-painted concrete foundation. On each side, about two metres from the ground is the Rotary International symbol.

Address: Hickory Street (corner of Cudgery Street), Dorrigo, NSW, 2453, Australia

Visited: 1344-5, Sunday, 16 December, 2018