Bell Tower - St Peter - Arnesby, Leicestershire
Bell tower of St Peter's church, Arnesby, with a ring of 6 bells.

Bells
Bell Weight Nominal Note Diameter Dated Founder Canons Turning
1 3-1-12 1443.0 F# 24.50" 1989 John Taylor Bellfounders Ltd F

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"St Peter's church is a Grade II* listed building and is one of six churches in the Hexagon Benefice, the others being St Mary Magdalene at Shearsby, St Mary at Bruntingthorpe, All Saints at Thedddingworth, St Nicholas at Mowsley and Knaptoft and All Saints at Husbands Bosworth.

St Peter's is basically Norman with the two central arcades being early 12th century. The chancel, south and north aisles and the embattled west tower are early 14th century.

There are six bells, four of them were made in Leicester and hung in the tower in 1624. Three of these are inscribed with loyal and religious messages, the fourth says "If you are unwilling to come when I call, to church you will never wish to come at all".  The fifth bell was hung in 1906 in memory of the Rev H E Winfield . A new clock was installed at the same time which uses 5 of the bells for chiming and striking. The sixth bell was donated in memory of Percy Brice, a former church warden.There are a number of fine Victorian stained glass windows by the noted artist Frederick Preedy."

Address of Tower:
St Peter