Eglise Notre Dame - Lencloitre,Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Merimee source:
Romanesque church of the 12th century, fortified in the 15th, which belonged to the cast iron priory. The building consists of an apse, a choir, a transept with two apsidioles and a nave with collaterals. Broken barrel vaults cover the choir, the braces and the nave. The aisles are vaulted with ridges. The square of the transept is covered with a dome on pendants. At this site stands the belfry whose ridges are damped by small columns housed in projections. On each side are two bays with two rows of clavels, supported by small columns whose capitals with lions and foliage recall those of the interior. The decor is very rich: capitals adorned with lions, birds, chimeras, foliage, foliage and human masks. The bedside was particularly neat. The north elevation is pierced by bays framed by cords of rosettes and palmettes, as well as a semicircular door with two voussoirs loaded with palmettes, diamond points, sheathed tori, curvilinear lozenges, stripes and pearls.

source Merimee :
Eglise romane du 12e siècle, fortifiée au 15e, qui appartenait au prieuré fontevriste. L'édifice se compose d'une abside, d'un choeur, d'un transept doté de deux absidioles et d'une nef à collatéraux. Des voûtes en berceau brisé couvrent le choeur, les croisillons et la nef. Les bas-côtés sont voûtés d'arêtes. Le carré du transept est couvert d'une coupole sur pendentifs. A cet emplacement se dresse le clocher dont les arêtes sont amorties par des colonnettes logées dans des ressauts. Sur chaque face s'ouvrent deux baies à deux rangs de claveaux, soutenues par des colonnettes dont les chapiteaux à lions et feuillages rappellent ceux de l'intérieur. Le décor est très riche : chapiteaux ornés de lions, d'oiseaux, de chimères, de rinceaux, de feuillages et de masques humains. Le chevet a été particulièrement soigné. L'élévation nord est percée de baies encadrées de cordons de rosaces et de palmettes, ainsi que d'une porte en plein cintre à deux voussures chargées de palmettes, pointes de diamant, tores gainés, losanges curvilignes, galons et perles.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1200

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source