No. 169, Skanzen Kravare, CZ
Open air museum in Kravare
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

EN
The building of the former village mayor`s house in Kravare - Víska makes up a part of the Museum of National History in Ceská Lípa.
The Mayor`s house was built in 1797 for the local Mayor, Václav Kerner, and belongs among the biggest timbered constructions in Bohemia. Five chambers upstairs and the three-storey loft were designed especially for hop drying.

After an extensive reconstruction, an exposition was made accessible to the general public in 1986, focusing on the development of vernacular architecture and housing in North Bohemia. Nowadays, a significant part of the exposition is dedicated to the examples of painted furniture dating back to the period from the end of the 18th century to the middle of the 19th century. The oldest cupboard on display dates back to 1761. The exposition itself is made up of several parts. In the former stable part of the house, there are photographs documenting the history of the Mayor's house and the village as well. The exposition in the upstairs hall depicts the basic signs of rural constructions in North Bohemia. It is supplemented with maps, maquettes and models. The space of the original upstairs chambers is used to present samples of farming tools and craftsmanship, and in part, it is dedicated to painted furniture and religious art.

CZ
Vísecká rychta je zachovalé, velké roubené stavení v osade Víska obce Kravare, které bylo pozdeji upraveno jako pobocka Vlastivedného muzea a galerie v Ceské Lípe s expozicí lidového umení.
Vísecká rychta - je nejvetší (33×17×28 m)[4] roubené obytné stavení v Cechách. V patre mela pet komor a trojpodlažní pudu uzpusobenou pro sušení chmele. V prízemí byla cerná kuchyne, velká a malá svetnice.
Puvodne zde byla expozice zamerená na vývoj lidové architektury a bydlení v severních Cechách. Pozdeji sem byla soustredena rada kusu malovaného nábytku z období od konce 18. do poloviny 19. století i nábytek movitejších venkovanu. Nejstarší skrín je z roku 1761. Expozice je stále doplnována jak novými prírustky, tak naucnými tabulemi, mapkami a dalším písemným materiálem. Komory v patre byly upraveny na tematické celky s ukázkami nábytku, rezbárství a náradí. Prilehlá stáj je urcena na príležitostné výstavy a promítání vieofilmu. Zde je vystavena dokumentace k historii stavby a muzea.
Opening Times:
Rychta je návštěvníkům otevřena od května do září denně mimo pondělí, v dubnu a říjnu o víkendech, v březnu a listopadu jen pro předem objednané hromadné návštěvy.

Rating: