Dolmen de Loubressac - Mazerolles, France
31T E 321764 N 5143433
[EN] Dolmen with heavy table collapsed on Orthostats, quite ruined dating from the Middle Neolithic (about 6,000 years ago) is located along the road that leads to the hamlet of Loubressac. [FR] Dolmen à lourde table affaissée sur les orthostats, assez ruiné datant du néolithique moyen (il y a environ 6 000 ans) est situé le long de la route qui mène au hameau de Loubressac.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"It is in limestone. With the development of intensive agriculture, and especially from 1955, the beginning of consolidation, many dolmen were dismantled.This was used as a sheep barn at the end of Nineteenth century.

It is composed of a table that supports five pillars. The access corridor to the room, which is 4 m long and 2.5 m wide, was oriented to the east.

Excavations have found some elements of the funerary ritual: shards of coarse pottery and a small flint knuckle accompanying the bones of children and adults.

Originally, this dolmen was covered with stones and earth to form an artificial mound called tumulus. An entrance allowed access to place the dead.

Eroded by the weather and the rain, the mound deteriorated and only the largest stones remained. The dolmen was moved several times during successive enlargements of the road. "

The local legend recounts, in syncretizing the myth of the building fairy, that it was the work of the Blessed Virgin who pricked her eight spindles on the ground and placed on it the flat stone she bore on her head.