Boca Grande United Methodist Church - Boca Grande, Florida, USA
Historical marker located in front of the Methodist Church on Gasparilla Island, Florida.

Located on Gasparilla Island in the community of Boca Grande is the Boca Grande United Methodist Church. A historical marker commemorates the history of the church.

Marker reads as follows: (first side)

Boca Grande United Methodist Church - Est. July 10, 1910

The oldest church on the island. On Jan.10, 1910 the Rev. D.B. Sweat was sent to minister to the needs of the growing community. Six months later the church was chartered with 17 members as Boca Grande Methodist Episcopal Church, South. The church has maintained year-round weekly worship services since the beginning. By 1914 there were 60 adult members, 44 children and 7 Sunday school classes. In the 20's a weekly newspaper called the "Boca Grande Banner" was published, a Junior League formed and a Ladies Aid Society to help those in need and support missionaries.

(second side)

During the 20th century 60 pastors served the church; two went on to become Bishops. The church continues its legacy of mission and ministering to an ever-changing and diverse island community. The "Lighthouse" was adopted in 1998 symbolizing Jesus Christ, the true light which enlightens everyone, shining through the church into the world-guiding, helping and transforming lives.
Jesus said, "I am the light of the world. Whoever follows me will never walk in darkness but will have the light of life" John 8:12

Date: 0

County: Lee