Lucky 7 - Cape Canaveral Lighthouse, Cape Canaveral, Florida
A Lucky 7 located at the Cape Canaveral Lighthouse.

Located on the Cape Canaveral Air Force Station is the Cape Canaveral Lighthouse. The first Cape Canaveral Lighthouse was completed in January 1848 to warn ships of the coral shoals off the coast. The first tower, built of brick, was just 65 feet tall. After many mariners voiced their concern that this structure was not tall enough to sufficiently warn ships of the abundance of shoals just off the cape shores, the government approved construction of the current tower.

This second lighthouse was designed to be 151 feet tall. Its beam shines approximately 22 nautical miles and continues to be a working lighthouse today. Its original location was approximately 1 mile east of this location.

This Lucky 7 is as follows:

2. Buildings - Relocated Structure - Cape Canaveral Lighthouse - WMZZQB - (visit link)

6. History - Florida Historical Markers - Cape Canaveral Lighthouse - WMZZPC - (visit link)

8. Monuments - Donated Engraved Bricks and Pavers - Cape Canaveral Lighthouse Brick Walkway - WMZZPK - (visit link)

10. Oddities - Superlatives - Oldest Standing Structure on Cape Canaveral - WMZZQT - (visit link)

11. Recreation - Lighthouse Passport Stamps - Cape Canaveral Lighthouse - WMZZWE - (visit link)

14. Technology - Wikipedia - Cape Canaveral Lighthouse - WMZZWM - (visit link)

15. Waymarking Multifarious - Cape Canaveral Lighthouse - WMZZWT - (visit link)

IMPORTANT NOTE: This waymark has limited access availability due to it location on official government property. The easiest way to visit this waymark is to sign up for a Lighthouse tour with the Cape Canaveral Lighthouse Foundation. Details and booking can be found at Canaveral Lighthouse Tours, by phone at 321-307-2900 and email at Contactus@Canaveral.Tours. Visit canaverallight.org for more information.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2. Buildings - WMZZQB; 6. History - WMZZPC; 8. Monuments - WMZZPK; 10. Oddities - WMZZQT; 11. Recreation - WMZZWE; 14. Technology - WMZZWM; 15. Waymarking Multifarious - WMZZWT.

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14