1840's Mercantile Block - Flamborough, Ontario, Canada
Part of a mid 19th century mercantile block, only this small foundation remains
Location: Ontario, Canada

Located in present day Greensville Optimist Park, the stone foundation of a former storage shed is all that remains of an mercantile block dating to the 1840's. A sign located near the ruins provides a detailed history:

REMANANTS OF AN 1840's MERCANTILE BLOCK

This Partial foundation is the ruins of an old storage shed that dates back to the days of the mercantile block at Bullocks Corners, built by William Bullock consisting of a general store, shoemaker shop, harness shop, flour and feed store, some apartments above and a public hall at the north end, used for many years by the Township Council before the present hall was built in 1876. Christ Church held their services in this hall until the Church was built in 1864.

In 1866 the block was leased by the Bullocks to Kenneth Wishart and William VanEvery who carried on the established businesses. Wishart and VanEvery purchased the block later as well as the houses on the east side of the Brock Road up to the Kirby Bridge. Around 1873 the block burned and after the fire James J. Morden built coal sheds and a lumber yard on the property and carried on an active business until his death in 1921.

In 1885 the Dundas True Banner states: "A Cheap Schoolhouse". The old schoolhouse at Greensville was sold by auction on Thursday last by Mr. Bell and realized the handsome sum of $27. Mr. W.J. Mordon was the purchaser and will, it is understood, move the building to Bullocks Corners. It is recorded that W.J. Morden carried on a grocery business at this location and was Bullocks Corners first Post master until 1876.

Some of the park property was purchased by Wilbert Rice in the early 1940's and this building was last used as a garage.
Type: Ruin

Fee: No admission fee aside from the parking fee of $10 per day