Menhir de Ceinturat - Cieux, France
31T E 341791 N 5094854
[EN] The menhir of Ceinturat is located before the locality Pradelles near the hamlet Ceinturat on the commune of Cieux. [FR] Le menhir de Ceinturat est situé avant le lieu-dit les Pradelles proche du hameau Ceinturat sur la commune de Cieux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"This menhir is the largest in the department since it measures a total of 7.10 meters: 5.10 meters above the ground and 2 meters buried, for a mass of about 20 tons.

Several legends are associated with it (see descriptive photo): whoever manages to throw a stone on the cornice located halfway up the menhir (height: 3.6 meters), is guaranteed to get married in the year, but Also for women who can not have children must throw a coin on the platform. If the room fell on a part of their body, they were pregnant. Nowadays, the rite seems to exist still, in view of the quantity of stones on this cornice.

The menhir of Ceinturat was classified historical monument by list of 1889. "